Skip to main content
The listsGuidebooksOperatorsForumGearLibraryNews
Search

The lists

  • The 7 summits›
  • All finishers810
  • Kosciuszko list466→ Bass list
  • Carstensz list571→ Messner list
  • 8 Summits260both
  • Apply for the list

  • Bass vs. Messner
  • Leaderboards
  • Women
  • Men

Guidebooks

  • Everest8,849 m
  • Aconcagua6,961 m
  • Denali6,190 m
  • Kilimanjaro5,895 m
  • Elbrus5,642 m
  • Vinson4,892 m
  • Carstensz Pyramid4,884 m
  • Kosciuszko2,228 m

  • Offline expedition packs
  • Statistics
  • Trip reports

Operators

  • DirectoryEvery 7summits company
  • Compare operatorsSide by side, and what to ask

For companies

  • Add your company
  • Claim your listing
  • Become a partner

Forum

  • Forum home
  • The 7 summits›
  • Planning your climb›
  • Gear›
  • The community›
  • Members' lounge›

  • Leaderboard
  • Community guidelines

Gear

  • All gear
  • My gear shed
  • My trip duffels

Gear lists

  • Everest
  • Aconcagua
  • Denali
  • Kilimanjaro
  • Elbrus
  • Vinson
  • Carstensz
  • Kosciuszko

Library

  • Books & films
  • FAQ
  • Climbing glossary
  • Trivia quiz
  • QuotesInspiration

Featured

Book of the WeekInto Thin AirJon KrakauerView in the Library →

News & Blog

  • All posts
  • News
  • Series

7summits.com

  • About us
  • Press
  • Membership
  • Roadmap
  • Support us
  • Contact

Book of the Week

Into Thin AirJon Krakauer

See detailsGo to the library

Support 7summits

This site is kept going by its readers. Give once, any amount.

Support us

Finished the 7?

Apply to be listed

The 7 summits mailing list

Sign up for the 7 summits mailing list (7 summits news, operator info, regulations & permits, gear, site updates and more)

Nothing is sent until you confirm. Every mailing has a one-click unsubscribe link.

7summits.com

Authoritative guides, the world's best finisher database, and community, for everyone who dreams of the 7 summits.

Support 7summits

Explore

  • Guidebooks
  • Library
  • Finishers
  • Finisher badge
  • FAQ
  • 7summits hub
  • Operators
  • Membership
  • Supporters
  • About
  • Press
  • Partner with us
  • Roadmap
  • Quotes

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Disclaimer
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Community guidelines
  • Contact
© 2026 7summits.comAffiliate disclosure ↗
Snow-covered summit of Makalu rising above a level sea of cloud, lit from the side by low sun, under a dark banded sky.

Makalu from the Third Step on Everest, just after sunrise

The complete record of the 7 summits

Route guides for all eight peaks, and every climber who has finished them: checked by hand, one entry at a time.

Explore the guides →Browse the finisher record

Where do you want to start?

  • Plan a climb

    Routes, seasons, permits, operators and what each peak actually asks of you.

    Open the guides →
  • #810

    Browse the record

    Every finisher on our record, searchable by name, country, year and route.

    See the finishers →
  • The Forum

    Ask questions, discuss news, vote for the roadmap and much more

    Join the conversation →
810
Finishers
466
Kosciuszko list
571
Carstensz list
260
Completed both lists

The 7 summits guidebooks

All guidebooks →
  • AsiaEverest8,849 m29,032 ft · Both
  • South AmericaAconcagua6,961 m22,838 ft · Both
  • North AmericaDenali6,190 m20,308 ft · Both
  • AfricaKilimanjaro5,895 m19,341 ft · Both
  • EuropeElbrus5,642 m18,510 ft · Both
  • AntarcticaVinson4,892 m16,050 ft · Both
  • OceaniaCarstensz Pyramid4,884 m16,024 ft · Messner
  • AustraliaKosciuszko2,228 m7,310 ft · Bass
  • Create a free account

    Join the forum, ask questions and add your own trip reports.

    Sign up free →
  • Climbed all 7?

    Send us your ascents. We check every entry against its sources before it goes on the record.

    Apply for the list →
  • Run expeditions on the 7 summits?

    Claim your company’s listing and show climbers what you offer.

    List your company →

7 summits. Two lists.

7 continents, but two defensible answers for Australasia, which is why the full set is 8 mountains, not 7. Each one has its own guide.

  1. Aconcagua 6,961 m22,838 ft · South AmericaBoth
  2. Carstensz Pyramid 4,884 m16,024 ft · OceaniaMessner
  3. Denali 6,190 m20,308 ft · North AmericaBoth
  4. Elbrus 5,642 m18,510 ft · EuropeBoth
  5. Everest 8,849 m29,032 ft · AsiaBoth
  6. Kilimanjaro 5,895 m19,341 ft · AfricaBoth
  7. Kosciuszko 2,228 m7,310 ft · AustraliaBass
  8. Vinson 4,892 m16,050 ft · AntarcticaBoth

7 summits news

  • Featured6 Oct 2026'Everest: The Other Side' gets a 30 October releaseThe IMAX documentary following ski mountaineers Jim Morrison and Hilaree Nelson on the north side of Everest opens in theatres…
  • 27 Oct 2026Film of the week: Everest (1998)David Breashears took an IMAX camera to Everest in the spring of 1996, and his team was on the mountain…
  • 27 Oct 2026Which of the 7 summits should you climb first?Start with Kilimanjaro: it teaches you how your body handles altitude and asks for no technical skill.
  • 26 Oct 2026Book of the week: Into Thin AirJon Krakauer was on Everest in May 1996 as a client on a guided team, and came home with the…

All posts

Bass list vs Messner list

Kosciuszko vs Carstensz Pyramid, Bass list vs Messner lists. Which one counts? Two people drew the list differently, so we record both and say which one each finisher completed.

  • The Kosciuszko list (Bass)

    Dick Bass took Kosciuszko, the highest point of mainland Australia and a walk-up. It is the older list, and the one most finishers claim.

  • The Carstensz Pyramid list (Messner)

    Reinhold Messner argued the continent is Australasia, which makes Carstensz Pyramid the peak: a technical rock climb in Papua, and a far harder day.

How we count them →

Film of the week

Everest

IMAX documentary of a spring-1996 Everest expedition during the deadly storm.

Read more →

Book of the week

Into Thin AirJon Krakauer

Dick Bass's own account of the climbs that created the list almost everyone still counts by. Read it and the Bass-versus-Messner argument stops being trivia.

Read more →

Recently added to the record

Each of these was checked by hand before it appeared here.

  • Sandra Leduc* · Canada★27 Oct 2026
  • Vivian Rigney* · Ireland27 Oct 2026
  • François Langlois* · Canada24 Oct 2026
  • Yaroslav Sabyrbayev · Kazakhstan★24 Oct 2026
  • Daniel Mizera · Poland★24 Oct 2026
  • Małgorzata Pierz-Pękala · Poland★24 Oct 2026
  • Monika Witkowska · Poland★24 Oct 2026

★ Completed both lists* Provisional approval: more details needed

Browse every finisher →

Latest from the community

  • New blog post: "Film of the week: Everest (1998)"News & blog · 17 hours ago💬 1
  • New blog post: "Which of the 7 summits should you climb first?"News & blog · 23 hours ago💬 1
  • New blog post: "Book of the week: Into Thin Air"News & blog · 2 days ago💬 1
  • New blog post: "Bass or Messner: two lists of the 7 summits, and why both count"News & blog · last week💬 1
  • New blog post: "This week on the 7 summits: 12–18 October 2026"News & blog · last week💬 1

Open the forum →

People, not rows

Behind every line in the record is someone who spent years, and usually a good deal more than money, getting there.

  • Jenn DrummondJenn Drummond
  • Joyce AzzamJoyce Azzam
  • Atanas SkatovAtanas Skatov
  • Tore Sunde-rasmussenTore Sunde-rasmussen
  • Maxim ShakirovMaxim Shakirov
  • Jaco OttinkJaco Ottink
  • Toshihiko TamuraToshihiko Tamura
  • Andrey MuravyovAndrey Muravyov
  • Denis GrachevDenis Grachev
  • Oleg SavchenkoOleg Savchenko
  • Young-Seok ParkYoung-Seok Park
  • Geordie StewartGeordie Stewart
  • Frank FumichFrank Fumich
  • Josh GatesJosh Gates
  • Alexander TertychnyAlexander Tertychny
  • Galymzhan KuspanovGalymzhan Kuspanov
  • Gene RehfeldGene Rehfeld
  • Julie McKelveyJulie McKelvey
  • Ryan WatersRyan Waters
  • Wilco van RooijenWilco van Rooijen
  • Basar CarovacBasar Carovac
  • Wolfgang FaschingWolfgang Fasching
  • Rudy van SnickRudy van Snick
  • Jur RademakersJur Rademakers

Meet them all →

New here? Start with what the 7 summits are

The 7 summits are the highest mountains of the seven continents: Everest, Aconcagua, Denali, Kilimanjaro, Elbrus, Vinson and, depending on which list you follow, Carstensz Pyramid or Kosciuszko. This site holds a guide to each of the eight, the record of everyone who has climbed them all, and the companies that take people up.

  • Aconcagua
  • Carstensz Pyramid
  • Denali
  • Elbrus
  • Everest
  • Kilimanjaro
  • Kosciuszko
  • Vinson
What are the 7 summits? →

Finished the 7 summits? Get on the record.

Send us your summit dates and we will check them against operators, photographs and what is already on file. It costs nothing, and your entry stays yours to correct.

Submit your ascents →

Spotted something? Help us make this page better.

  • Correction or missing information
  • Photo, GPX or file
  • Something else
Share this page
EmailWhatsApp